Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HXM, Monday 18 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 1998
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rick Lucas Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HXM
MSN: 533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruahine Range -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ruahines
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had just taken off with a deer carcass suspended from its cargo hook. At about 150 feet agl there was a bang, which was accompanied by severe vibration, a loss of rotor rpm, and an engine over-speed. The pilot carried out an autorotationallanding among punga ferns directly ahead. The helicopter landed heavily, rolled partially onto its lefthand side and immediately caught fire. Investigation revealed that the forward flex plate connecting the clutch shaft to the transmission input drive had failed. An AD (airworthiness directive) requiring the inspection of this particular flex plate had not been carried out. As a result of this accident, and the previous history of accidents caused by forward flexplate failure, a further AD was issued making the replacement of older style flexplates mandatory.

01/06/2000 reg. (ZK-HXM) cancelled as destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2291
3. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=98/1441
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHVZ.htm