Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon C ZK-DPX, Saturday 14 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1998
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon C
Owner/operator:Christian Church Community Trust
Registration: ZK-DPX
MSN: A188-01519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haupiri Valley, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off with a load of liquid fish fertiliser and turned towards the treatment area. After completing one spray run the aircraft commenced a right turn. About three quarters of the way through the 180-degree turn, the aircraft struck the tops of trees and crashed to the ground inverted. According to the pilot, the weather conditions were favourable at the time. The pilot believed that a light wind may have resulted in a downdraft that affected the aircraft's performance. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a minor post-impact fire.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1998, Aerolog Vol 13 No 1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1977 ZK-DPX Associated Farmers Aerial Work Ltd 0 Belmont, Wellington 3 sub