Accident General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon 89-2101, Saturday 3 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:34th FSqn /388th FWg USAF
Registration: 89-2101
MSN: 1C-254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10.5 miles NW of King Abdulaziz Air Base, Dhahran, Eastern Province -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Abdulaziz Air Base (DHA/OEDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"On 3 August 96, Captain Charles A. Durfee, the mishap pilot (MP), was piloting the second of four aircraft, call sign Pointer 12, on an air interdiction training mission supporting OPERATION SOUTHERN WATCH (OSW). The MP had 336.9 hours in the F-16C/D and was soon to enter the flight lead upgrade program.

Captain Michael D. Hays briefed and led the four-ship mission. The flight used rolling afterburner (AB) take-offs with 20 second spacing between aircraft for its on time, 1420 local, take-off from Dhahran Air Base, Saudi Arabia. The MP accelerated to the briefed 400 knots and turned to intercept the 3100 radial during his climb out.

Shortly thereafter he heard popping noises from behind and noticed white smoke in the cockpit as the engine appeared to lose power. The NMI began to turn the aircraft back towards Dhahran Air Base when he heard another pop and series of bangs. The cockpit lighting then went out and all he saw was an engine warning light. At about 1425 Local the MP ejected from the aircraft. He was between 5,400 and 6,000 feet above mean sea level (AMSL) and about 10 nautical miles from Dhahran Air Base.

His parachute deployed and he landed at 26'022'N and 49'059.7'E without injuries other than the minor abrasions he received when he was dragged by his parachute. A Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF) search and rescue (SAR) helicopter crew took the MP back to the Air Base. U.S. personnel accompanied the Saudi ambulance which took the MP to the Ministry of Defense and Aviation (MODA) hospital for treatment and observation.

According to the CSFDR, the MA impacted the ground at about 2 minutes and 33 seconds into the flight (at 14:25 Local) with an air speed of 352 knots at an angle of attack (AOA) of 4.2. The MA crashed in an uninhabited desert terrain 10.5 miles north west of Dhahran Air Base at 26"24.95N and 49°57.81'E and was destroyed on impact"

NOTE: At least two sources quote the accident as 23 August 1996, but the official report states that it was on August 3rd not 23rd.

Sources:

1. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280044.pdf
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2949/