Accident General Dynamics F-16C 86-0361, Tuesday 19 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1996
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:162nd FSqn / 178th FWg Ohio ANG USAF
Registration: 86-0361
MSN: 5C-467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grayling Range, Michigan, at 44'50.31 -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alpena County Regional Airport (APN/KAPN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 86-0361 (call sign DOLLAR 11) of the 162nd FS, 186th FW, Ohio Air National Guard, USAF was written off on 19 March 1996 when it experienced engine troubles after completing a bombing training mission. It crashed into an artillery range at Camp Grayling Army Air Base base, Crawford County, Michigan, after the pilot, Capt. Douglas Cligrow, ejected safely.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

" On 19 Mar 96, Captain Doug Cligrow, the mishap pilot (MP) was scheduled as Number 3 of a Surface Attack Tactics (SAT) mission in conjunction with an Operational Readiness Exercise (ORE). Lt Col Richard Williams led the mission.

Flight members were a part of the 162nd Fighter Squadron, Ohio Air National Guard, deployed to the Phelps-Collins Combat Training Center, Alpena, MI. The flight departed Alpena at 0936 hours eastern standard time (EST) and proceeded direct to Restricted Area R4201A at 5,000 feet above mean sea level (AMSL).

Upon entering R4201A the flight conducted low altitude operations and performed one SAT attack on a predetermined target. Following the attack, the flight climbed above 4,000 feet MSL and conducted target familiarization and range complex orientation with the range controller.

It was during this phase of flight that the mishap aircraft (MA) experienced catastrophic failure of the number one bearing assembly in the engine resulting in severe axial buckling and bending and subsequent failure of the engine.

Number 4 (call sign DOLLAR 14), Lt Stone, informed Captain Cligrow that his engine was smoking. Captain Cligrow started receiving multiple indications within the cockpit of severe engine problems. Shortly thereafter the engine completely failed. Following the check list procedures Captain Cligrow jettisoned his external aircraft stores on the range and attempted an engine restart. When Captain Cligrow determined that the engine would not restart, he prepared for ejection and ejected from the aircraft over the range at approximately 2,000 feet above ground level (AGL). The MA impacted the ground within R4201A at 44-50'31"N and 84-32'46" W and was destroyed.

The MP was picked up by an Army UH-1 helicopter from Camp Grayling Army Airfield and was transported to the Range Control Tower and later to Alpena, MI for medical observation. The MP suffered only minor injuries.

The MA was destroyed upon impact. There were no residual fires. Debris was scattered in an easterly direction from the impact point over an area approximately 400 meters by 200 meters "

Sources:

1. Flight International 4-10 June 1997
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2144/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280080.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpena_Combat_Readiness_Training_Center
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camp_Grayling