Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HLF, Friday 16 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HLF
MSN: HA3070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ngaruawahia, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot completed a run up one side of a steep gully and did a climbing righthand turn to continue a run down the other side of the gully. The helicopter continued to the right in an uncontrolled manner. The machine descended, landed heavily on the side of the hill, and rolled to the bottom of the gully. The cause was not determined.

Sources:

www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHIL.htm