Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1250, Thursday 21 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 1995
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:62nd FTSqn /56th TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1250
MSN: 5C- 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gladden MOA, 10 nm SW of Winslow, Navajo County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21 December 1995: The F-16 (84-1250 call sign HAGAR 1) crashed at 10:11 MST after engine failure. The pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph A. Abbott, ejected safely. The mishap took place on a routine training mission at the Gladden Military Operating Area (MOA) about 12 miles south west of Winslow, Arizona. Lt Col Abbott was on temporary duty from Cannon AFB, New Mexico to Luke AFB.

The aircraft impacted land owned by the State of Arizona about 10 nautical miles south west of Winslow, AZ (at Coordinates 34 degrees 57.8 minutes north, 110 degrees 55.1 minutes West), on 21 Dec 95, at 1011 (Local/MST) in an upright attitude, with a shallow dive angle, and 200-300 Knots IAS. No structures were nearby. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact.

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1580/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280076.pdf