Accident General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon 88-0426, Tuesday 28 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:4th FSqn /388th FWg USAF
Registration: 88-0426
MSN: 1C-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dugway Range, central-south Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 28 November 1995 when crashed near the Dugway Proving Grounds, central-south Tooele County, some 130 miles south west of Hill AFB, Utah. The pilot, Captain Christopher Rappa, who was on a training mission, ejected safely at 8,280 feet AMSL. The aircraft had just been transferred to the 4th FS from the 421st FS a few weeks earlier and new paint scheme applied.

Cause of crash was simply a loss of control and an engine stall at 14,000 feet, and aircraft pancaked onto the ground upside down. With no forward velocity at the time of impact, the crash site was little larger then the F-16 itself.

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2663/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf