Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15J 72-8891, Friday 6 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 72-8891
MSN: 091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Komatsu AB -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komatsu AB, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One pilot on board not wounded. At Komatsu AB, while taking off for night air defense combat training, had trouble, hit the crash barrier at the end of the R/W06 runway, and stopped after 5 metres overrun. Caught fire, but extinguished after some minutes. Pilot got out by himself.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=44941
http://flyteam.jp/registration/72-8891