Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 78-0093, Monday 15 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 1995
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:148th FSqn /162nd FGp Arizona ANG USAF
Registration: 78-0093
MSN: 62-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Simon Valley, 25 nm west of Deming, Luna County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuscon ANGB (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Tuscon ANGB (TUS/KTUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16B 78-0093 (call sign ZONKER 1) of the 148th FS, 162nd FG, Arizona Air National Guard, USAF was written off on 15 May 1995 when it crashed at 13:57 hours MST in an open range area 25 nautical miles west of Deming, New Mexico, on a training mission from its base at Tucson ANGB (location at Tuscon International Air Port, Pima County, Tuscon, Arizona).

The takeoff of Zonker I occurred normally at 1315 Mountain Standard Time (MST). The flight profile proceeded as planned, with good student performance for the first forty minutes. While performing an oblique, descending manoeuvre at a point approximately 135 nautical miles east of Tucson, the engine failed. The aircrew performed Critical Action Procedures (CAPS) for engine failure at low altitude, but were unable to effect an air start. As they were gliding back to Earth, they made a controlled ejection.

The aircraft impacted privately-owned desert ranch land in the San Simon Valley,25 nautical miles west of Deming, Luna County, New Mexico (at co-ordinates 32 degrees 16' north, 108 degrees 15' west). No structures were nearby. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact A brush fire of less than one acre was caused by the crash. Private property damage was minimal

Both the instructor pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Carl J. Thomae and his student pilot, First Lieutenant Abdulla Al-Khalifa from Bahrain, ejected safely. Recovery of the two crew was effected by a helicopter pick up by the AFRES 305th RQS, Davis Monthan AFB, which occurred at approximately 16:10 Mountain Standard Time (MST)

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/93/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280041.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deming,_New_Mexico