Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2000, Sunday 5 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 February 1995
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:188th FSqn /150th FWg New Mexico ANG USAF
Registration: 89-2000
MSN: 1C-153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue Springs, Socorro County, 70 miles SE of Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, New Mexico (HMN/KHMN)
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB, New Mexico (ABQ/KABQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16CG 89-2000 of the 188th FS, 150th FW, New Mexico Air National Guard, USAF was written off 5 February 1995 when crashed 70 miles south east of Albuquerque, New Mexico. The aircraft suffered an aft retainer coming apart from the engine. The pilot was Lt Mike Holzer (call sing TACO 64) and he ejected safely*

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"Four F-16CG aircraft, Taco 61, 62, 63, and 64 (the accident aircraft piloted by 1st Lieutenant Michael E. Holzer, Jr.) took off at 1240 Mountain Standard Time (MST) (1940 Zulu) on a training mission to the White Sands Missile Range.

The flight flew at medium altitude until inside the limits of VR-176 (a low level training route), They proceeded at low altitude along VR-176 into Range 5107. At 1305 MST, following a low altitude intercept exercise with Taco 51. the pilot of Taco 64 observed the Secondary Engine Control (SEC) caution light illuminate (indicating the engine had sensed a problem or failure in the engine's primary mode of operation) and transferred itself to SEC operation

He initiated a climb and pointed the aircraft toward Kirtland AFB. He noted the need to continue to lower his pitch atitude to maintain a 350 Knots Calibrated Airspeed (KCAS) climb. Finally, at 13,880 feet Above Mean Sea Level (AMSL), he was in level flight and still decelerating. At this point a "discernible noise" accompanied by RPM rollback convinced him he had lost engine operation

The pilot set up a 300 Knots Calibrated Air Speed glide and performed the critical action procedures (CAPs) for an air start with no success At 1309 MST passing approximately 3,000 feet above ground level (AGL) (8800 feet AMSL), the pilot initiated a successful ejection

The aircraft impacted the ground on private property and was destroyed. After parachuting to the ground, the pilot walked over to a road where passers-by took him to the Police Department in Mountainair, NM. He was examined there by the ambulance crew from Mountainair Hospital. He reurned to Albuquerque on a helicopter provided by the New Mexico Army National Guard He was examined by the 377 ABW Hospital arid released

F-16CG, S/N 89-2000 crashed and was destroyed on 5 February 1995 at 1310 MST. The impact was on arid ranch land covered by low brush approximately 5500 feet AMSL, near Blue Springs, NM in Socorro County. The location was 149 degrees/39 NM from Kirtland AFB.

This is privately owned land used by the owner to graze cattle. Additionally, the impact site was in close proximity to a buried gas line owned by El Paso Natural Gas (EPNG). No claim has been made. at this time, by the property owner or EPNG"

*NOTE: Reports that the pilot involved was Major "Beak" Hulsman, are incorrect, as the above report proves.

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2848/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240250.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/188th_Fighter_Squadron#Modern_era