Accident General Dynamics F-16CJ Fighting Falcon 90-0814, Tuesday 25 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1994
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CJ Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:4th TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 90-0814
MSN: CC-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bonneville Salt Flats, 4 nm NE of Wendover, Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Wendover Airport (ENV/KENV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the following extract of the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"Four F-16CJ aircraft, Tartan 1, Tartan 2, (the accident aircraft piloted by Captain Miguel F. Torrealday), and Tartans 3 and 4 took off at 09:27 Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) (1527 Zulu) on a training mission to the Utah Test and Training Range (UTTR).

The flight flew at medium altitude until inside the limits of the UTTR where they joined their planned low level route. At 0956 MDT, following their first attack on Craners Gunnery Range and while setting up for a subsequent attack, the pilot of Tartan 2 felt several violent bangs and heard what he described as a grinding, growling, metal on metal sound. Simultaneously, he experienced a low altitude engine failure. The pilot called "knock it off", advised lead of his engine failure, began a zoom manoeuvre (rapid climb), jettisoned his centre line fuel tank over the range, turned toward Wendover Airfield, Utah, (an emergency landing field) and tried to restart his engine.

After three unsuccessful air start attempts in the Secondary Engine Control (SEC) mode and while passing through what he thought was minimum ejection altitude, he applied maximum back stick to zoom the aircraft and successfully ejected at approximately 0959 MDT. The aircraft impacted the ground on public land near the Bonneville Salt Flats and was totally destroyed

This land belongs to the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) and is in Box Elder County, 4 Nautical Miles North East of Wendover UT, or 244 degrees/95 Nautical Miles from Hill AFB. The pilot was uninjured and after 4-5 minutes was joined by the Chief of Police, Wendover, Utah.

As he was uninjured, the pilot waited for a rescue helicopter dispatched from Hill AFB by the Supervisor of Flying (SOF). Captain Torrealday was examined on-scene by a flight surgeon and a Pararescue Specialist (PJ) and taken, via 545th Test Group UH-1H Huey Helicopter, to the Hill AFB Hospital"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3186/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240234.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonneville_Salt_Flats
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wendover_Airport