Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon 82-0990, Saturday 27 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1994
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:134th FSqn /158th FWg Vermont ANG USAF
Registration: 82-0990
MSN: 61-583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape May County Airport, Cape May, near Wildwood, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burlington ANGB, Burlington VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A ADF 82-0990 of the 134th FS, 158th FW, Vermont Air National Guard, USAF (call sign MAPLE 91) was written off 27 August 1994 when it crash landed and skidded off runway at the Cape May County Airport, New Jersey. The pilot ejected and landed in a drainage ditch.

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"On 27 August 1993, (the Mishap Pilot) was scheduled as flight lead of a two-ship cross country flight from Burlington IAP, VT to Langley AFB, VA. The flight was to-include air-to-air refuelling followed by Dissimilar Air Combat Tactics (DACT) with F-15 Eagles and landing at the unit's Alert Detachment Base.

The flight departed Burlington IAP, VT at 0858 local EDT with the call sign of Maple 91. Refuelling with a KC-135 Tanker and DACT with F-15's in Military Operating Area (MOA) W-105 was as scheduled. During the recovery to Langley AFB, VA, a descent was accomplished from flight level (FL) 410 to FL 310. Upon leveling at FL 310 and advancing the throttle the Mishap Pilot (MP)
experienced a compressor stall.

The MP turned west toward land and accomplished a Unified Fuel Control (UFC) air start which was successful and gave~him idle thrust at 20,000 ft. When the MP again moved the throttle, a second stall occurred passing 17,000 ft. Another UFC air start was accomplished giving (the MP) idle thrust. The MP concentrated on flying a Simulated Flameout Approach (SFO) into Cape May County Airport, NJ.

The SFO was flown with touchdown at 200 knots IAS, 500 feet: from the approach end of runway 01. The total length of the runway is 4,998 feet and the MP was unable to stop the aircraft and initiated a successful ejection prior to the aircraft leaving the paved surface. The aircraft continued straight ahead, proceeded across a road, and came to rest in an abandoned landfill approximately 950 feet from the departure end of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by breakup and post crash fire."

Note that, as the report was redacted/censored, the pilot involved was not named, and is only referred to in the above report as "Mishap Pilot" or "MP"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1320/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240158.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1993 82-0990 134th FSqn /158th FWg Vermont ANG USAF 0 Cape May County Airport, Cape May, near Wildwood, New Jersey w/o