Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 83-1173, Friday 1 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1994
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:182nd FSqn /149th FGp Texas ANG USAF
Registration: 83-1173
MSN: 62-123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crystal MOA, Maverick County, 75 nm SE of Laughlin AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kelly AFB, San Antonio, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Destination airport:Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16B 83-1173 of the 182nd FS, 149th FG, Texas Air National Guard, USAF (call sign MATT 44) was written off July 1 1994 when it crashed due to a bird strike (reportedly a turkey vulture)at about 10:19 hours some 75 miles South East of Laughlin AFB, Texas, at the Crystal Military Operating Area. The incident was during a training mission. Both crew ejected safely and where treated for minor injuries.

According to the following extract (which was redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"Three F-16As, and one F-16B, call sign MATT 41 through 44, took off from Kelly Air Force Base, Texas, at 0930 Central Standard Time. They were to conduct allow level ingress along VR1105 to restricted area R6312 for surface attack training on the Dixie Range.

Following the range work, MATT 41 flight planned to conduct two-versus-two tactical intercepts in the Crystal Military Operating Area. At approximately 10:11 Central Standard Tine, the engine of MATT 44, aircraft 83-1173, experienced power loss due to bird ingestion.

Inspection of the engine showed that the back up engine control was selected, indicating that the [mishap pilot] had attempted an engine air start. A dual sequenced ejection' was initiated at approximately 1,500 feet above ground level at or below 250 knots

The aircraft crashed on private property, in Maverick County, Texas, approximately 75 nautical miles south east of Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas.

The aircraft impacted the ground and was destroyed at approximately 10:19 Central Standard Tame, 1 July 1994, at Latitude 28'19.5" N and Longitude 100'11.8" W. The Report of Accident, on Air Force Form 711A, gives a mishap time'of 10:19 Central Standard Time; this shows an approximate 8 minute lapse between the probable ejection time and aircraft impact. The 10:19 time may actually be the time the report was relayed to operations"

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1503/
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240201.pdf