Accident General Dynamics F-16CJ 90-0823, Wednesday 2 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1994
Time:15:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CJ
Owner/operator:20th FW, 55th FS, USAF
Registration: 90-0823
MSN: CC-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 nm SSW of Newport, Cocke County, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16CJ 90-0823 of the 363rd FW, 19th FS, USAF (call sing VISOR 81) was written off on February 2, 1994, when crashed due to engine failure. The F-16 went down near Newport, Cocke County, Tennessee, at approximate co-ordinates: 35°45′15″N, 83°16′60″W

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 2 Feb 94, Captain Michael A. MacWilliam, the mishap pilot (MP), was scheduled as number 2 of a two-ship Dissimilar Air Combat Tactics (DACT) upgrade flight as the instructor pilot. Captain David Y. Knox led the mission filed under callsign Visor 81.

The flight departed Shaw AFB, SC at 1451 hours Eastern Standard Tine (EST) and proceeded to the Snowbird Military Operating Area (MOA) in north eastern Tennessee. Shortly after commencing air-to-air tactics with Peach 11, a flight of two F-15s from Dobbins ARB, GA, the Mishap Pilot heard and felt what he described as an explosion followed by a loss of thrust and initiated the air start sequence.

After several unsuccessful air start attempts, Captain MacWilliam directed the aircraft toward an uninhabited wooded area and safely ejected. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The crash site was 10 nautical miles (NM) South South West of Newport, TN at 35 49.15' North latitude, 83 16.60' West longitude

The aircraft crashed at 1531 EST in an uninhabited wooded area 10 nautical miles south of Newport, TN. Parameters at impact were 220 knots, 6* nose down, and 24* right wing low. The impact heading was 036, and wreckage was scattered along a 380 ft x 1080 ft area. The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair. The 20th Medical Group Bio-environmental Engineering personnel responded to the crash to identify and remedy environmental damage at the scene. Remedial action was implemented"

Some sources have this loss as being with the 20th FW, but officially the 363rd FW didn't decommission until April 1, 1994.
This aircraft was assigned to the 20 FW, 55 FS. The Air force does not decommission its units. The 363 FW officially inactivated on 31 Dec 1993 on 1 Jan 1994 the 20 FW moved to Shaw AFB from RAF Upper Heyford without equipment or personnel where it was equiped with the equipment and personnel that had been assigned to the 363 FW. Like the 363 FW the 19 FS also inactivated on 31 Dec and its equipment and personnel were assigned to the 55 FS which was activated also on 1 Jan 1994.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newport,_Tennessee
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3195/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm