Accident Beechcraft E18S N5645D, Thursday 5 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1964
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N5645D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Double engine failure or malfunction, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft crashed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0812
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82364&key=0