Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0343, Wednesday 11 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1993
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:23rd FSqn /52nd FWg USAF
Registration: 86-0343
MSN: 5C-449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea, off the coast of Croatia, at 44.26.2N, 14.54.5 E -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA)
Destination airport:Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 86-0343 (call sign COBRA 22) of the 23rd FW, 52nd FW, USAF was written off when crashed into the Adriatic Sea off the coast of Croatia on August 11 1993. Per the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"The 23rd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany, equipped with F-16C aircraft, was tasked to support Operation DENY FLIGHT flying from Aviano Air Base, Italy. Unit tasking was to provide flight operations in Bosnia-Herzogovina.

On 11 August 1993, Cobra 21 and 22, a flight of two F-16Cs, took off from Aviano, Italy on a daylight DENY FLIGHT mission. The mission was a Close Air Support training sortie. Air refuelling and work with the Forward Air Controller were accomplished without incident.

During the return flight to Aviano, Cobra 22, the mishap aircraft, experienced an engine malfunction with indications of an engine stall. The pilot attempted to clear the stall and restore engine power by shutting the engine down and restarting. Despite four successful air restarts, in several modes, the engine no longer produced sufficient power to sustain flight. The pilot ejected over an island off the coast of Croatia,survived, and was rescued by a British (Royal Navy) Sea King helicopter.

The aircraft crashed into the water beyond the island and was destroyed on impact. The debris was subsequently recovered from the water. There was no private property damage due to the impact

The coordinates of the crash site are 44.26.2 North , 14.54.5 East. Impact with the water occurred at 11:52 local on 11 August 1993. The aircraft was at about 200 knots, 8 degrees angle of attack, 5 degrees left bank, and 10 degrees nose down at the point of impact"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2126/
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240152.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html