Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0250, Tuesday 10 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1993
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:414th TSqn /57th FWWg USAF
Registration: 86-0250
MSN: 5C-356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Ranges, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Per the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident;

"On August 10, 1993, Captain James H Reynolds, Jr., the mishap pilot (MP), was scheduled to fly an F-16 (SIN 86-0250) as MIG 04, the number four man in a formation of four F-16s, with three other pilots assigned to the 414th Training Squadron, Adversary Tactics Division (414 TS/AT).

MIG 01, the flight lead for the mission, was Lieutenant Colonel James D Deaux. MIG 02 was Colonel William L. Schwetke MIG 03 was Captain Robert C. Hartwig MIG flight took off on time from Nellis AFB The departure out to the exercise area, air refueling, marshalling of the adversary package, and all other pre-engagement portions of the flight were unremarkable.

During the course of the mission, Captain Reynolds became separated from the rest of the formation. After taking a simulated air-to-air missile shot against an F-15 at medium altitude, the MP placed his aircraft in a near vertical dive. He held this dive for approximately eight seconds before initiating a recovery.

According to a computer simulation, recovery was imminent and would have occurred if there had been another 120 feet of altitude. The mishap aircraft impacted the ground close to level flight and probably tail first, that is, with the aircraft nose above the horizon but still descending, at 37-30.12 North latitude, 116-16 16 West longitude. No ejection attempt was made and the pilot was fatally injured.

At approximately 16:10 PDT on August 10, 1993, F-16, SIN 86-0250, impacted the ground in Restricted Area 4807. The aircraft was near wings level (less than 10 degrees of bank), near level pitch attitude, and travelling at approximately 520 knots calibrated airspeed at impact"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2033/
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240145.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm