Accident General Dynamics F-16C 85-1492, Wednesday 28 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:13th FS, 432nd FW, USAF
Registration: 85-1492
MSN: 5C-272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5 miles from Osan AB, near Songtan Station, Pyeongtaek -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 85-1492 of the 13th FS, 432nd FW, USAF (call sign NOMAD 13) was written off on April 28 1992 when it crashed 3.5 miles from Osan Air Base, near Songtan Station in the city of Pyeongtaek, 64 km (40 miles) south of Seoul, South Korea, while operating a close air support mission on detachment from Misawa, Japan. The pilot ejected safely at treetop level. The aircraft was flown into the ground due to instrument failure.

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the official USAF report into the incident:

"At 13.35 Local time, on 28 April 1993, Nomad 13 departed Osan AB as number three in Nomad 11 flight of four (Nomad 11-14). Their mission was two versus two similar intercepts. Upon arrival in the training area the weather was determined unsuitable for the briefed intercept mission.

The flight then proceeded to Crown Military Operating Area (MOA), the published Initial Approach Fix (IAF) and holding pattern for Osan to burn down fuel and set up for two ship element Aircraft Surge Launch and Recovery (ASLAR) instrument arrivals to Osan. Nomad flight split into two flights of two at this time.

Nomad 11 flight proceeded on the original Air Traffic Control (ATC) clearance and landed at Osan without remark. Nomad 13 flight obtained a separate ATC clearance and was cleared to Osan via the ASLAR TACAN Runway 09 Approach.

While on final approach Nomad 13 collided with trees on a ridge line 3.5 miles from Osan AB ejecting safely at 1435 local. and bearing 266 degrees from the Osan TACAN. The aircraft altitude was 450 feet AMSL, airspeed approximately 127 knots with an angle of attack of approximately 17 degrees. The aircraft was heading approximately 085 degrees inbound to Osan on the 265 degrees radial in nearly level, decelerating flight

Nomad 14 - the other aircraft of the pair - landed uneventfully at Osan AB."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1848/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
3. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220086.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm