Accident General Dynamics F-16A 88-0523, Tuesday 23 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:69th FS, 944th OG, USAF
Registration: 88-0523
MSN: 1C-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Sinclair, Oconee River, 5 nm N of Milledgeville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 88-0523 of the 69th FS, 944 Operations Group, USAF (Call sign WOLF 01) was written off on February 23 1993 when it crashed onto an island in Lake Sinclair, Oconee River, 5 nautical miles north of Milledgeville, Baldwin County, Georgia. The pilot ejected safely. According to the following (albeit redacted/censored) extract from the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 23 Feb 93, 1st Lt Ted D. Satcher was scheduled as number 2 of a two-ship night LANTIRN
Category II check ride. Lt Col Robert W. Penar led the mission filed under call sign Wolf 01. The flight departed Moody AFB, GA at 1836 EST and proceeded to VR 95 point Alpha.

Shortly after entering the low level, the mishap pilot (MP) experienced a loss of thrust and initiated the air start sequence. When it became apparent the aircraft would not restart, Lt Satcher ejected safely.

The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The crash site was located approximately 5 NM north of Milledgeville, GA, on a small uninhabited island in Lake Sinclair, at coordinates 33 degrees nine minutes north latitude, 83 degrees 13 minutes west longitude

After the initial impact, much of the debris was scattered over the island and also just offshore in the water. The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair. The impact heading was
approximately 195 degrees, and wreckage was scattered along a 200-foot x 480-foot area."

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 255]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2760/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019115642/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1993.htm#feb
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Sinclair
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220082.pdf