Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 83-1102, Friday 19 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1993
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:182nd FSqn /149th FGp Texas ANG USAF
Registration: 83-1102
MSN: 61-655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dixie Range, Tilden, McMullen County, 70 miles S of San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kelly AFB, San Antonio, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Destination airport:Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 83-1102 of the 182nd FS, 149th FG, Texas Air National Guard, USAF (call sign ROLEX 21) was
written off on February 19 1993 when crashed on the Dixie range, near Tilden, McMullen County, Texas. The aircraft crashed after the 5th pass on the bomb circle whilst dropping BDU-33's. After the third-stage compressor let fly, this caused a massive fire/explosion and failure of the tail.

The aircraft departed controlled flight at 1,000 feet AGL and pilot ejected safely 70 miles south of San Antonio, Texas.

This jet had only a centerline bag and it stayed on. The pilot was cleared by the accident board and flew successfully for 2 1/2 years after the incident and was promoted

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 166]
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030270020.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019115642/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1993.htm#feb
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilden,_Texas
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1432/