Accident General Dynamics F-16D 90-0784, Thursday 18 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1993
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:18th FSqn /343rd CWg USAF
Registration: 90-0784
MSN: 1D-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles E of Eielson AFB, Alaska, at 64'40.12' N, 146'20.52' W -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eielson AFB, Alaska (EIL/PAEI)
Destination airport:Eilseon AFB, Alaska (EIL/PAEI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off February 18 1993. F-16D 90-0784 (call sign BEAR 1) was destroyed when it crashed on the Yukon Range, 20 miles east of Eielson AFB, Alaska. Both crew, pilot Captain Glen S. Porter and back seat passenger, flight surgeon Major Robert D. Verdone, were killed. It has been speculated that during a ground avoidance manoeuvre the back seater had interfered with the control stick and rudders.

According to the following (albeit redacted/censored) extract from the official USAF inquiry into the incident;

"On 18 February 1993 at 14:55 (2:55 PM) Alaska Standard Time, US Air Force aircraft F-16D (a two seat F-16C), block 40 serial number 90-784, call sign "Bear 1", impacted the north western slope of a 2,365 foot hill at 64 degrees 40 minutes 12 seconds north latitude, 146 degrees 20 minutes 52 seconds west longitude on the Yukon Range, Restricted Area 2205 (R2205), fatally injuring both crew members. Bear I was flown by Captain Glen S. Porter, a US Air Force pilot assigned to the 18th Fighter Squadron, 343rd Operations Group, 343rd Wing, Eielson Air Force Base (AFB) Alaska.

Major (DR.) Robert D. Verdone, a US Air Force Flight Surgeon assigned to the 343d Medical Group, 343rd Wing, Eielson AFB, Alaska, was the rear cockpit crew member. The flight was a training mission and originated at Eielson AFB at 13:49 (1:49 PM) PDT.

The route of flight was from Eielson AFB to approximately 10 miles south of the base, then direct to the Yukon Range. The flight would have returned to Eielson AFB. Captain Porter and Major Verdone were in the lead aircraft in a flight of four F-16s.

Bear 1 impacted at 64 degrees 40 minutes 12 seconds North Latitude and 146 degrees 20 minutes
52 seconds, West Longitude at the 2106 foot level on the north western side of a 2365 foot hill at
14:55 (2:55 PM) Alaska Standard Time.

After the accident occurred, all wreckage was confined to Fort Wainwright, an Army Post and
federal territory. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact. The impact angle was 24 degrees to the face of a 16 degree up slope. The aircraft impact heading was 11 degrees. The debris pattern was on a course of 120 degrees (uphill) from the impact point. The aircraft was in 13 degrees of right bank (right wing down) and in an 8 degree descent. Airspeed was approximately 484 knots
calibrated airspeed (KCAS). Both crew members were fatally injured.

Although witnesses did not observe an indication of an ejection attempt, post crash analysis of the
escape system indicated that the ejection sequence had begun; however, it was interrupted and
terminated by ground impact."

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 166]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3156/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eielson_Air_Force_Base
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220071.pdf