Accident General Dynamics F-16A(R) Fighting Falcon J-195, Wednesday 10 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A(R) Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-195
MSN: 6D-102/L-205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 Km N of Geffen, Maasdonk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB, Netherlands (UDE/EHVK)
Destination airport:Volkel AB, Netherlands (UDE/EHVK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 83-1195, delivered 31 October 1985. modified to F-16A(R), which allowed use of Oldelft Orpheus reconnaissance pod formerly used by RF-104G. Written off 10 February 1993 when the aircraft was lost very shortly after take off from Volkel AB. After performing touch and goes it suffered flight control problems, and crashed 1 km north of Geffen, Maasdonk, in the province of North Brabant, Netherlands, at approximate co-ordinates: 51°44′21″N 5°27′50″E

The pilot, "Torch" Timmers, ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19930211&id=LC-19930211-3010&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1525
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019115642/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1993.htm#feb
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geffen,_Netherlands