Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-238, Friday 18 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 December 1992
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:322 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-238
MSN: 6D-27/L-052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, NL- (EHLW)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden AB (EHLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0238, delivered April 29 1981. Written off December 18 1992 when it departed the runway during a landing. According to some sources, this was due to

"...speed brake and/or braking problems. Aircraft suffered from severe electrical problems after electrical fire. Pilot Lt. Schoonderbeek managed to safely land but found he had no brakes. He did not eject and was able to step out of the aircraft uninjured, and without using the steps..."

The aircraft went off the runway and rolled over. He was attempting to land at Leeuwarden AB.

(This was the second crash of this airframe: J-238 has previously been seriously damaged on April 29 1982, when the aircraft skidded off the runway at Leeuwarden AB, and landed on its left-hand side. The pilot ejected before the ditch, but the nose section was seriously damaged. That incident kept J-238 out of service for a year (until August 1983)).

By April 1997, J-238 was restored to static display standards, and placed on a circular concrete plinth at the entrance to Eindhoven AB.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19921218&id=LC-19921218-1016&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/238/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://www.flickr.com/photos/aviagold/5184821937/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm#dec

Media: