Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0985, Friday 30 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:15th TSqn USAF
Registration: 82-0985
MSN: 61-578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Interstate Highway I-84, near South Weber, Davis County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on October 30 1992, when smashed between the east and westbound lanes on Interstate Highway I-84 near South Weber, Davis County, Utah. The pilot ejected safely at 1,500 AMSL. Cause of the crash was an engine nozzle failure immediately after take-off from Hill AFB. The pilot attempted to land at Hill, but thrust was insufficient to keep the F-16C flying

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1315/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm