Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-359, Wednesday 23 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-359
MSN: 6D-116/L-221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB, Netherlands (EHLW)
Destination airport:Florennes AB, Netherlands (EBFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 84-1359, delivered 30 October 1986. Written off 23 September 1992 when crashed into a residential area in the small town of Arum, near Lollum, 4 miles south of Franeker, Netherlands, due to an unrecoverable engine stall, after several attempts to re-light the engine failed.

(Arum is a small village in the Dutch province of Friesland. It is located in the municipality of Wûnseradiel, about 5 km south east of the city of Harlingen).

The pilot ejected safely, but a civilian on the ground was injured. The pilot was Captain Bob Verkroost who has previously ejected from F-16A J-625 on 4 June, 1988. This probably makes him the only Dutch pilot to eject twice from an F-16.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19920924&id=LC-19920924-1012&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1689/
4. http://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/8368246930/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm#sep