Accident General Dynamics F-16C 85-1451, Tuesday 8 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1992
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:526th FS, 86th FW, USAF
Registration: 85-1451
MSN: 5C-231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cakiruyuk, 120 nm SW of Incirlik Air Base (İncirlik Hava Üssü) -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik Air Base (İncirlik Hava Üssü) (LTAG)
Destination airport:Incirlik Air Base (İncirlik Hava Üssü) (LTAG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 85-1451 of the 526th FS, 86th FW, USAF (call sign LUCKY 01) was written off on September 8 1992, whilst engaged in a CAP (Combat Air Patrol) over Southern Turkey, coded named Operation "Provide Comfort". The mission was to enforce the grounding of the Iraqi Air Force, and enforce the "no fly zones", intercepting any Iraqi aircraft that intruded into Turkish airspace.

This was the aircraft which crashed due to the pilots flight suit inflating causing the side stick to jam. The pilot was relieving himself and undid his lap belt. Unknown to him, the belt was wrapped around the stick and when he finally raised his seat up the aircraft went into an unwanted roll which could not be recovered.

The pilot managed to eject safely. He unstrapped himself at 33,000 feet and initiated the ejection at 1,100 feet AMSL. The pilot was unbelted on ejection. This mishap occurred in the skies near Incirlik Air Base (Turkish: İncirlik Hava Üssü) (ICAO: LTAG) whilst the aircraft was on TDY to Turkey. (The 526th FS, 86th FW were "home based" at Ramstein AFB, West Germany at the time)

According to the following extract from the official (albeit redacted/censored) USAF report into the incident:

"The aircraft crashed on 8 Sept 92 at 09:20 Local Time in an isolated, sparsely populated area of south-central Turkey, approx 1/2 nm south west of a small farm community called Cakiruyuk. Specifically, the crash site was the base of a barren, rocky hillside near a harvested wheat field located 070 degrees and 120 nm from Incirlik Air Base Turkey. Co-ordinates were north 37 degrees, 33.8 minutes latitude and east 37 degrees, 49.55 minutes longitude. F-16C SN 85-1451 was destroyed on impact. "

In view of the nature of the cause of the accident, the redacted USAF report does not name the pilot involved (perhaps to spare his embarassment!)

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1807/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220062.pdf