Accident General Dynamics F-16A 82-0943, Friday 31 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1992
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:170th FS, 183rd FW, Illinois ANG, USAF
Registration: 82-0943
MSN: 61-536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Curran, Sangamon County, W of Springfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Capital Airport ANGB, Springfield, Illinois (SPI/KSPI)
Destination airport:Capital Airport ANGB, Springfield, Illinois (SPI/KSPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 82-0943 of the 170th FS, 183rd FW, Illinois Air National Guard, USAF was written off July 31 1992 when it sustained engine failure on take off, and impacted the ground near Curran, Sangamon County, west of Springfield, Illinois, at approximate co-ordinates 39°44′32″N 89°46′19″W, killing the pilot, Captain Donald E. "Lumpy" Leckrone, Jr.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1273/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/inmemoriam_tribute77.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curran,_Illinois