Accident General Dynamics F-16C 90-0749, Sunday 31 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:363rd TFW, 17th TFS, USAF
Registration: 90-0749
MSN: 1C-357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevada Desert, 40 nm SW of Nellis AFB, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off May 21 1992 when aircraft crashed while returning from a training mission in a remote part of Nevada. Cause due to smoke and fumes in cockpit. 90-0749 crashed in a remote area of western Nevada while returning to Nellis AFB from the Fort Irwin ranges at coordinates 35"57.5' North latitude, 115"45.5' West longitude. The pilot (Captain James Bierstine, Jr.) ejected safely, and was rescued by a Las Vegas Police helicopter.

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 31 May 92, Captain James Bierstine, Jr., was scheduled to lead First Lieutenant Scott L. Gierat on a surface attack mission while deployed to Nellis AFB, Nevada. Filed under the call sign Lion 41 (Wingman Lion 42), the flight departed Nellis AFB, Nevada, at 1040 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) en route to the Air Warrior Complex.

After reaching the complex, the flight established communications with the Forward Air Controller (FAC), Rookie 71. While holding at the IP waiting to initiate the second attack, Lion 42 experienced smoke and fumes in the cockpit. An immediate turn toward Nellis AFB was accomplished.

While en route to Nellis AFB, the engine seized.

Realizing the engine had seized, he made the decision to abandon the aircraft over an unpopulated area. He stated his intentions and ejected at approximately 1100 PDT. After turning the aircraft toward an uninhabited area, the pilot ejected safely and the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The crash site was 40 NM south west of Nellis AFB, coordinates 35 degrees 57.5 minutes north latitude, 115 degrees 45.5 minutes west longitude

The pilot landed safely in an unpopulated desert area and established radio contact with Lion 41. Lion 41 located his position and with the aid of Rookie 41, an A-10 who diverted to the crash scene, guided a police helicopter to the downed pilot's position for recovery"

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3121/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm#may
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0305/ML030580806.pdf