Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF 80-0610, Tuesday 5 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1992
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF
Owner/operator:186th FIS, 120th FIW, Montana ANG, USAF
Registration: 80-0610
MSN: 61-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Falls International Airport,Cascade County,Great Falls,Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Falls ANGB, Montana (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Great Falls ANGB, Montana (GTF/KGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 80-0610 of the 186th FIS, 120th FIW, Montana Air National Guard, USAF, was written off on May 5 1992: Lost at Great Falls, Montana. Aircraft had experienced engine trouble during the flight. While on landing approach and roll out, the engine accelerated out of control. The pilot ejected safely and the aircraft was a write off.

Per the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the official USAF report into the incident:

"The mishap aircraft, F-16ADF, #80-0610 (call sign: Bullet 02) was the number two aircraft on an intercept and air refuelling mission. The mishap aircraft took off as the wingman in close formation at 1438 MDT on 5 May 1992 from Great Falls International Airport, Great Falls, Montana and proceeded to the Bearpaw Air Traffic Control Assigned Airspace and the Hays Military Operations Area (MOA).

The mishap aircraft conducted intercepts, radar missile defense manoeuvres and air refuelling under Bigfoot Control (Northwest Sector Operations and Control).

After AAR, upon reaching the pre-briefed fuel load needed to terminate that event and proceed with the remainder of the mission, the flight lead initiated a rejoin for his flight. During the rejoin, the mishap pilot perceived a problem controlling the engine thrust. The mishap pilot conferred with the flight lead and with the Supervisor of Flying, Captain Little.

He then placed the engine fuel control switch in backup fuel control and regained control of the engine thrust. An emergency was declared and the mishap aircraft returned to Great Falls International Airport, Montana, for landing.

At 16:07 MDT, during the landing roll, the pilot was unable to control and stop the aircraft on the remaining runway and successfully ejected, sustaining minor injuries. The mishap aircraft departed the runway to the right, crossed a gravel road, caught a wing, rolled inverted and stopped in an open field. A fire occurred, but was extinguished by the fire department"

As the report is redacted/censored, the "mishap pilot" involved is not named.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/749/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220032.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Falls_Air_National_Guard_Base