Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2110, Friday 24 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:308th TFSqn /31st TFWg USAF
Registration: 89-2110
MSN: 1C-263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Homestead AFB, approximately 6 miles ENE of Homestead, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off April 24 1992: Three days prior to the accident (April 21) the engine was installed by SSgt Al Lynch, SSgt Stewart Baily, SSGT Jim Biggs, Sgt Paula Forness, AIC Jerrod Whittaker and AIC Jason Wollever. After several delays, the aircraft was launched by SSGT Scott Ramsour. The aircraft taxied and went to EOR arm crew.

On take-off the engine lost power and the pilot climbed to MSA (Minimum Safe Altitude) to bring the aircraft back to the base. The aircraft made an emergency landing attempt and struck the approach overrun area 100 yards short of the runway on the right side. The main landing gear failed and the aircraft collapsed along with the nose landing gear.

The aircraft came to rest between the taxiway and runway after sliding for 1,500 feet. The pilot raised the canopy electrically and tried to climb out but couldn't since his G-suite hose was still connected. 482nd FW Weapons EOR crew were the first ones at the crash site. Jack Bartleson helped pull the pilot clear of the fire.

He was burned and received injuries to his back and spine but did survive after being rescued by the fire brigade. The cause of the accident was determined to be a faulty augmentor fan control unit (AFT).

On August 24 1992 the wreckage was still stored in a hanger at Homestead AFB, Florida when Hurricane Andrew hit the base, causing further damage, but the aircraft would have been a write off anyway.

By February 2002, the remains were at Newton AP, Kansas owned by Air Capitol Warbirds. They also owned F-16A 78-0061. That F-16A was formerly with the Alabama Air National Guard, and used for Battle Damage Repair Training. F-16A 78-0061 was civil registered N324DC on January 5 2008. It is questionable if the airframe of 89-2110 will be restored. Perhaps will be used for spare parts. It is only speculation, but logical to take two damaged aircraft (78-0061 and 89-2110) to rebuild one complete example.

(This seems to have taken place: On October 15 2008 an F-16A was placed on display in front of Highland Home High School, in Highland Home, Alabama, painted in school colours, and was said to be a composite of the two airframes - see photo below)

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2958/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=21542
5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=324DC
6. http://www.greenvilleadvocate.com/2008/10/15/flying-squadrons-f-16-finally-arrives/