Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-054, Tuesday 11 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1992
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-054
MSN: 6D-137/L-248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente Air Base (ENS/EHTW)
Destination airport:Twente Air Base (ENS/EHTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ex-USAF 86-0054, delivered 29 July 1988. Written off 11 February 1992 when crashed and burned in a residential area of Hengelo, Overijssel, Netherlands. Fortunately there were no injures and the pilot ejected safely. Shortly after takeoff, there were engine problems which resulted in the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19920211&id=LC-19920211-1010&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1957/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm#feb
5. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
6. http://www.f16falcon.com/facts/f16_14.html

Media: