Accident General Dynamics F-16C 89-2059, Thursday 3 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:422nd TESqn /53rd TEGp USAF
Registration: 89-2059
MSN: 1C-212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis Ranges, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 89-2059 of the 422nd Test Evaluation Squadron, 53rd Test Evaluation Group, USAF was written off on October 3rd 1991 when it crashed on the Nellis AFB Range, Clark County, Nevada. The pilot, Captain Percival Taylor "Teflon" Gates, was killed in crash.

89-2059 was delivered on October 31st 1990, so was just under one year old when it crashed.

Sources:

1. Flight International 13/19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2907/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=16678699
6. http://f16crewchief.deviantart.com/art/FY-1989-Block-42-F-16C-No-10-276835467