Accident General Dynamics F-16D 88-0168, Tuesday 30 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1991
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:34th TFS, 388th TFW, USAF
Registration: 88-0168
MSN: 1D-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ely, White Pine County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off July 30th 1991 when flew into the ground near Ely, White Pine County, Nevada (at approximate co-ordinates: 39°36′09″N, 114°14′07″W) with the pilot, 1st Lt. Keith G. Nylander not ejecting nor surviving the impact.

According to the following (redacted) extract from the official USAF report into the incident:

"Bugle 1 flight, one F-16D and one F-16C aircraft, line numbers 223, and 224, took off at 2140 hours Mountain Daylight Time (MDT) on 30 July 1991. They were assigned to the 34th Tactical Fighter Squadron (TFS), 388th Tactical Fighter Wing (TFW), Hill AFB, Utah.

The planned route was a westbound departure direct to a Military Operating Area (MOA) to accomplish Low Altitude Navigation Targeting Infrared Night (LANTIRN) system checks, followed by air refuelling and then single-ship low level navigation to Eagle Bombing Range for multiple air-to-surface weapons deliveries before recovery to Hill AFB. Landing time was scheduled for approximately 2345 MDT.

The pilots were:
Bugle 1 - Captain Keith G. Nylander
Bugle 2 - Captain Jeffrey T. Weathers

Bugle 1 flight briefed and departed normally. A standard departure was flown and LANTIRN operational checks were performed en route to the air refuelling track. Night air-to-air refuelling operations were normal. The flight departed the air refuelling track and proceeded to an alternate low level entry point.

Approaching the low level entry point Bugle 1 directed Bugle 2 to take spacing to set up for single ship low level navigation. The accident occurred as Bugle 1 passed approximately six nautical miles (NM) north of the low level entry point with Bugle 2 in an eight NM trail formation position.

Bugle 1 impacted the ground and the pilot sustained fatal injuries...6 NM north of the low level entry point at approximately 22:25 MDT. The location of the impact was 39 degrees 36.9 minutes north latitude and 114 degrees 14.7 minutes west longitude, at an elevation of approximately 6,800 feet AMSL, in a remote desert area 133 miles south west of Hill AFB, Utah. There was no attempt to eject."

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2626/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ely,_Nevada
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220034.pdf