Accident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 86-0045, Wednesday 17 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 86-0045
MSN: 5D-49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan, off Bangeojin, Ulsan -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:Taegu AB, South Korea (TAE/RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16D 86-0045 (call sign FALCON 11) of the 35th TFS, 8th TFW, USAF was destroyed on July 17th 1991 when it crashed into the Sea of Japan off Bangeojin, South Korea. (At approximate co-ordinates: 35"38.3' North, 129"28.4' West). The F-16D flew on, with no-one aboard, for over two minutes after the crew ejected.

Per the (redacted) official USAF report into the incident:

"On 17 July 1991, FALCON 11, line number 105, was scheduled as a single ship incentive ride mission from Kunsan AB, Republic Of Korea. Take off was scheduled for 0900 local with actual take off at 0856 local. The mishap pilot (MP) accomplished an instrument flight rules (IFR), afterburner take off and visual flight rules (VFR) subsonic cruise to the south eastern portion of the Republic Of Korea.

At approximately 0928 local, FALCON 11 experienced a fire warning light and initiated a climb;. , 'deselected afterburner and the fire warning light went out approximately 0.3 seconds later. MP climbed to 9000 feet AMSL and 230 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS) and turned north toward Taegu AB.

MP noticed multiple Maintenance Fault Listing's (MFLs) and elected to emergency jettison the stores/fuel tanks. MP subsequently noticed the oil pressure at 20 pounds per square inch (PSI) and falling. Based on weather and terrain at Taegu AB, MP decided to turn east toward the coast after the oil pressure went to zero. Both crew members safely ejected at 0936 local. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed in the Sea of Japan at approximately 0938 local."

The pilot was able to guide the jet over water with the assist of the EPU and both the pilot and crew chief successfully ejected at 2,200 feet and were rescued by helicopter. This accident stopped the incentive flight program at Kunsan for a while. The redacted official report gives the crash location as "25 miles south south east of Pohang Air Base, Republic of Korea, Impact coordinates were 35"38.3' North, 129"28.4' West." and does not name the two crew.

Per eyewitness report:

"Crashed into the sea during a training mission. Both pilots ejected. Actually the back seater was a squadron crew chief on an incentive flight. I still remember the call coming over the radio that it had crashed."

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 July 1991
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1948/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangeojin
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220028.pdf