Accident McDonnell Douglas F-18A Hornet A21-041, Wednesday 5 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A21-041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100km NE of Weipa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The wreckage was found July 1994. The pilot, Cameron Conroy died in the crash.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/3a21.htm