Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0302, Tuesday 7 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1991
Time:23:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:14th TFSqn /35th TFWg USAF
Registration: 87-0302
MSN: 5C-563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leftwich Park, Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture, 4 miles N of Misawa AB -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 87-0302 of 14th TFS, 35th TFW, USAF was written off on 7th May 1991 when it crashed in Leftwich Park, after the pilot (Capt Robert J. Norris III) ejected safely, shortlay after taking off at night from Misawa AB. The site of the crash was 4 miles north of Misawa, Aomori Prefecture, Japan, at approximately 40 degrees 43 minutes 11.4 seconds north latitude, and 141 degrees 20 minutes 22.2 seconds east longitude.

Per eyewitness acount: "The load crew that I was on was doing a FOD walk in front of D-13 or D-15 HAS when it was taking off for a night sortie during an exercise. We noticed sparks coming out of the engine and it slowed down and turned towards Lake Ogawara. The pilot then ejected. The aircraft crashed in Leftwich Park and took out part of the soft ball field. We were told that the engine came apart."

Ultimately it was determined that the main fuel pump valve failed. All F-16 were grounded for 2 weeks and adjustments to this system made.

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2328/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220021.pdf