Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-1003, Friday 15 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1991
Time:08:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:194th FISqn /144th FIWg California ANG USAF
Registration: 82-1003
MSN: 61-596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Papago Reservation, 22 miles SSE of Sells, Pima County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 82-1003 of the 194th FIS, 144th FIW, California Air National Guard, USAF was written off on 15th March 1991, when it crashed 22 miles south-south-east of Sells, Pima County, Arizona, at approximate co-ordinates: 31°43′20″N, 111°41′60″W.

Per the following extract from the (redacted) official report into the incident:

"The mishap aircraft, F-16A, S/N 82-1003 (call sign: November Lima 02) was the number two aircraft of a two-ship basic fighter manoeuvre continuation training mission. The aircraft took off in formation at 08:04 MST on 15 March 1991 from the 120th FI Group Air Defense Alert Detachment, at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona and entered the Sells, Military Operations Area (MOA).

The aircraft conducted basic fighter manoeuvres under autonomous control. Approximately 30 minutes after take off, the mishap aircraft departed controlled flight. The mishap pilot ejected successfully. The mishap aircraft impacted into uninhabited desert on the Papago Indian Reservation and was destroyed.

The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 22 miles south-south-east of Sells, Arizona. (Per Davis-Monthan TACAN, at latitude - 31"43.2"N; longitude - 111"41.6'W). At impact, the aircraft was in a 55-60" nose-down attitude with left wing down indicators varying from 18-45".

The aircraft's approximate heading at impact was 230". Air speed at impact was estimated at 320 knots. The ground elevation at impact was 2,975 feet. A flash fire occurred at impact as a result of ruptured fuel tanks. Several small secondary fires occurred in the surrounding brush but damage was not significant"

The report is redacted, and therefore, the name of the pilot, who ejected safely, has been withheld.

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sells,_Arizona
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1333/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/194th_Fighter_Squadron#Modern_era