Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0224, Monday 21 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:614th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 87-0224
MSN: 5C-485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf, off the coast of Al Jahra Governate, Kuwait/Iraq border -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Udeid AFB, Doha, Qatar (XJD/OTBH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on combat operations on January 21 1991: A Mk. 84 bomb exploded prematurely as it left the aircraft on a strike mission over Al Jahra Governate, northern Kuwait, on the Kuwait/Iraq border. Pilot, Colonel John Ball, was able to fly the aircraft out over water before ejecting. The US Navy rescued John out of the Persian Gulf waters. Colonel John Ball was the 614th Director of Operations.

Per eyewitness report from one of the ground crew:

"Once the pilots came out of de-breif we got out own, less formal, de-breif in the hangar: They had been attacking a target on the Kuwaiti coastline, under Iraqi SAM and AAA fire, when John Ball, the 614th Ops Officer flying 87-0224, had dropped his Mk. 84 (a two-thousand pound, general purpose 'dumb' bomb) just after coming off of the wing, the bomb detonated and the ton of explosives and shock wave tore through the aircraft. He was able to guide the crashing aircraft back out over the Gulf and eject.

Within a short time he was picked up by a Navy helicopter that hadn't been far away. The rescue helo had transported him to the carrier for medical attention. Immediately an investigation was started concerning out Mk. 84 and their fuses, had the fuse been improperly set by a weapons crew rushed to load bombs during a long shift, or had it been a one in a million accident?

The investigation would tell, but fortunately this time we were getting our guy back. Although we didn't know Jon's condition, it was an incredible weight that had been lifted off of us. To celebrate, instead of dinner at the chow hall that night we went over the the Hardees/KFC, just outside of the Tent City entrance for chicken, and nothing goes better with chicken, than some of that 'special mouthwash' that the guys back in Spain had sent over in the CARE package..."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2250/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://www.lucky-devils.net/
5. http://www.dstorm.eu/pages/en/usa/f-16.html
6. http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=222754
7. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?66933-Sixteen-years-ago-where-were-you