Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0461, Saturday 1 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 1990
Time:17:46 UTCulu
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:310th TFTSqn /58th TFTWg USAF
Registration: 88-0461
MSN: 1C-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plant 42, Palmdale, Antelope Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 1 December 1990 at Palmdale, Antelope Valley, California (approx 60 miles from Los Angeles, at approximate co-ordinates 34°37′46″N, 118°05′04″W) onto the ramp next to Plant 42 (where the B-2 was being manufactured). The pilot ejected safely.

This was a so-called "piddle pack" accident where a buckle/flight control system interaction occurred after a urination break. The pilot unstrapped at 27,000 feet and initiated the ejection at 1,500 feet agl. The pilot was unbelted on ejection.

Per a contemporary newspaper report:

"Published: March 24, 1991.

Air Force documents show that a $20 million F-16 that crashed near here on Dec. 1 went out of control after the pilot paused to urinate into a plastic pouch during a routine training flight.

The pilot, Captain Craig Fisher, a veteran flight instructor, told crash investigators that he had been unable to regain control of the jet even when he switched the plane to its backup flight control system, according to the documents, which were obtained by The Los Angeles Daily News through a legally enforceable request under the Federal Freedom of Information Act.

Captain Fisher parachuted to safety after the jet had dropped from an altitude of 28,000 feet to 7,400 feet. The jet crashed near the Palmdale Air Terminal"

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2698/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://www.dreamlandresort.com/black_projects/plant42.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194629/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1990.htm#dec
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170558.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plant_42