Accident General Dynamics F-16C 86-0354, Tuesday 23 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:80th TFS, 8th TFW, USAF
Registration: 86-0354
MSN: 5C-460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles NE of Taegu Kukche Konghang, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Daegu, South Korea (DAE/RKTN)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23 October 1990, when crashed 60 miles north-east of Taegu Kukche Konghang, Daegu, South Korea. The pilot (Guy "Pepé" Brilando) ejected safely.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2137/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Postwar