Accident General Dynamics F-16C 83-1151, Monday 3 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:33rd TFS, 363rd TFW, USAF
Registration: 83-1151
MSN: 5C-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al Dhafra Air Base (DHF/OMAM), 20 miles S of Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Dhafra Air Base (DHF/OMAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 9, 1990, the 17th and 33rd TFS of 363rd TFW became the first F-16 squadrons to deploy to the United Arab Emirates as part of Operation "Desert Shield". The units operated from Al Dhafra Air Base (DHF/OMAM), 20 miles south of Abu Dhabi,as the 363rd Provisional Wing.

83-1151 was written off September 9 1990: the wingman observed fire coming out of engine during a training sortie from Al Dhafra. The pilot, Captain Richard Setzer, was forced to eject. The pilot safely ejected over the Saudi Arabian Peninsula (over Abu Dhabi, in the United Arab Emirates). It was a pre-war loss and wreckage was recovered in attempt to find spare parts, but "none" were usable.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1481/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#363d_Fighter_Wing
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al_Dhafra_Air_Base