Accident General Dynamics F-16D 84-1321, Tuesday 7 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:19th TFS, 363rd TFW, USAF
Registration: 84-1321
MSN: 5D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 nm NW of Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Charleston AFB, South Carolina (CHS/KCHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure on August 7, 1990, six nautical miles north-west of Charleston, South Carolina at approximate co-ordinates 35'57.40" N, 80'06.60" W. The crew attempted an emergency landing at Charleston Field AFB, but were unsuccessful, coming down six miles short of the airfield.

Both crew ejected safely at 1,000 feet amsl. Crew were Lt. Col Gregory W. Lewis and 1st Lt Tortsen K.Arnold. The aircraft came down in a wooded area, and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1651/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170517.pdf