Accident General Dynamics F-16A 81-0798, Friday 25 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 81-0798
MSN: 61-479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.8 mi N of Pearson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 25 May 1990 1.8 miles north of Pearson, Georgia, 400 feet east of US Highway 221/441. The aircraft bounced on impact, and crashed into a house, destroying the house, and a parked car, killing a civilian in the house. The crash also killed the pilot, Lieutenant Colonel A. Stuart (call sign "OTTO23").

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991: http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1991/1991%20-%201199.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1139/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030160494.pdf