Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-358, Thursday 10 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-358
MSN: 6D-115/L-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 Km West of Grand Lake, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 84-1358, delivered 3 September 1986. Written off 10 May 1990: Collided in mid-air with another KLu F-16A (78-0258, J-258) thirteen kilometres west of Grand Lake, Newfoundland, Canada. The aircraft were flying out of CFB Goose Bay. The pilot of this aircraft, Capt. Leo "Moist" Vogt, was killed in the incident

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19900511&id=LC-19900511-1004&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1688/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194629/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1990.htm#may