Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon 82-0937, Sunday 18 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 82-0937
MSN: 61-530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles NE of Wendover, Tooele County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Wendover, Utah (ENV/KENV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18 March 1990: This was reported as the first crash of an F-16A ADF. During a functional check flight, the engine stalled and the F-16 crashed 4 miles North-east of Wendover, Tooele County, Utah. 82-0937 was attempting to make an emergency landing at Wendover Airport, Wendover, Utah (ENV/KENV).

The pilot (Captain Daniel A. West, call-sign "PHANTOM 18") ejected safely. 82-0937 exploded and caught fire on impact with the ground, and was burnt out

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1267/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0305/ML030580742.pdf