Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0300, Tuesday 26 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:35th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 86-0300
MSN: 5C-406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, south of Kunsan AB, North Jerolla Province -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 26 December 1989: crashed into the Yellow Sea, S of Kunsan AB, North Jerolla Province, South Korea. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2083/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kunsan_AB
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/35th_Fighter_Squadron