Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA54, Wednesday 18 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA54
MSN: 6H-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kırkağaç Manisa Province, Aegean region -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3545, delivered 29 September 1982. Written off 18 October 1989: Destroyed in a mid-air collision with F-16A (78-0127, FA12) both aircraft crashed into a hill at Kırkağaç, district of Manisa Province in the Aegean region of Western Turkey, during the landing procedure for Balikesir Air Base, in Western Turkey. The pilot, Cdt. Donald Vercaemst, was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19891019&id=LC-19891019-1013&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/815/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+3+%3A+FA-41+-+FA-60