Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA12, Wednesday 18 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA12
MSN: 6H-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kırkağaç Manisa Province, Aegean region -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0127, delivered 7 February 1980. Written off 18 October 1989: During a formation flight with F-16 FA-54, both aircraft crashed into a hill at Kırkağaç, district of Manisa Province in the Aegean region of Western Turkey, during the landing procedure for Balikesir Air Base, in Western Turkey. The pilot, Kapt.vl.Guy De Walsche, was not able to eject and was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19891019&id=LC-19891019-1013&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+1+%3A+FA-01+-+FA-20
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkagac
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/127/