Accident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 87-0369, Sunday 15 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:302nd TFSqn /944th TFWg USAF
Registration: 87-0369
MSN: 5D-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Carswell AFB, Texas while doing a mock airfield attack. Three B-52's on the ground were slightly damaged. Both crew were killed. The front seat pilot was Captain Rob 'Pork' Tucker. The pilot in the back seat of the plane, Captain J. Bourne, was a pilot from VMFA-112. He was on an incentive flight, his first time to fly in a F-16.

After doing a low pass over the runway at 350 to 400 knots, they intended to do a 90 degree bank, but instead did a 180 degree aileron role. This in turn was a very high "G" manoeuvre in which they slammed into the ground . The investigation determined G-LOC (G-force induced Loss Of Consciousness). The plane disintegrated on impact between the runway and taxiway.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2395/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/302d_Tactical_Fighter_Squadron