Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA105, Tuesday 5 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA105
MSN: 6H-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brekstad, 5 miles from Ørland AFB, near Trondheim -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ørland hovedflystasjon (OLA/ENOL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BAF 87-0049, delivered 14 September 1988. Written off 5 September 1989: Destroyed near Ørland hovedflystasjon (OLA/ENOL), Norway, after the aircraft was stolen by a member of the ground crew, and the aircraft crashed on a farm in the neighbourhood of the village of Brekstad, close to Ørland AFB.

The 28 year-old ground crew member took, in absence of his colleagues and pilots, control over the aircraft, started the engine, and took off, to the surprise of the Norwegian crews. Five miles from the base, he crashed after being airborne for 2 minutes and 5 seconds.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19890906&id=LC-19890906-4004&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2223/
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+6+%3A+FA-101+-+FA-120